Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

It’s important to us that your personal information is kept confidential and that you know we believe in protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we treat the information you supply to us, and how you can access this information if you wish. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, which define how we collect, use, share, store and protect your personal information.

This Policy applies to the Australian business Harper Bee Pty Ltd (as the trustee of Harper Bee Unit Trust ABN 87 793 516 441), Hive Wholesale, Harper Bee, School Buzz and Bee Present.

 

What defines personal information?

Personal information is any information you give us that could identify you. For example, your name, email, phone number and age are just a few types of personal information.

 

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you make an order or send us feedback. This may include your name, age, address, phone number, email, transaction information and any other information you choose to supply to us.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information for reasons including:

  • Completing transactions and processing orders
  • Responding to feedback and comments

We will always ask for your consent when collecting information, except for non-personal information that is gathered automatically by internet browsers as ‘cookies’. We use cookies to remember your account details (such as your privacy settings or your wish list details); they store information so that we can run analytics on our website, and they can also identify what items you find interesting on our website and suggest other products that you might be interested in.

 

What if you don’t want us to collect your personal information?

Don’t worry! We will not collect any information from you unless you want us to and supply it to us. However, if you do not give us any information we may not be able to send you your order or respond to your feedback.

You can also set your browser to reject automatic internet cookies, however it may impair your ability to see our website properly and access all functions.

 

When are we allowed to disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties only under certain circumstances:

  • in order to complete your request (eg. fulfil an order)
  • if we sell our business and the buyer continues to run our programs
  • to prevent fraud or illegal activity
  • to enforce legal rights
  • if we are required to do so by law
  • to those who provide services to us (for example, to Australia Post so they may post your order)

 

How can I access my personal information?

Please email us at hello@hivewholesale.com.au if you would like to know more about your personal information that we hold, or to delete or update it.

 

My question about my personal information isn’t answered in this document.

Please email us at hello@hivewholesale.com.au or call Janine on 0419668202 with any questions you have and she will endeavour to answer them as best she can.